Home

Posts Tagged ‘Granby’

Granby hosts a successful event

Posted on:

On May 26-27, 30 players use their racquets to contest the Granby Racketlon Challenger title.

In the Elite division, American Bryan Song upsetted the #2 seed Jeremy Easterbrook, only to lose to the heavy favorite and #1 player in Canada , Patrick Laplante.

The “B” was also won by a player from Granby: long distance runner Philippe Côté-Jacques ran over the field. Jonathan Deschênes is second.

The over 45 category was a replay of the semis in Massachusetts one month before with Rod Bedard beating Marc Fortin, Hugo Fréchette is third.  That’s two tournaments in a row for Rod.

In the “C” Hugo Fréchette proved to be too strong for the field.

First seeded player in the juniors, Anthony Bédard encountered a strong field of table tennis players, too strong in fact. Guillaume Blais, who is also an excellent badminton player, won the gold while Gabriel Angers is second.

 

The last event of the tournament was the elite doubles with an unlikely final: Patrick Laplante and 14 years old Nathan Bédard had to face Jeremy Easterbrook and 16 years old Anthony Bédard.  After beating a few adults teams to reach the final, the juniors had their hands full with a close tennis match that finished 21-17 for Nathan and Patrick.  The score being tied after the four sports, a gummy arm (tie-breaker point) was to be contested.   Jeremy and Anthony won the title in a not so fashionable way.  Ask Pat if you want some details….  Let’s say that the serve is important!

Many thanks to Patrick and Richard Soucy for hosting the event.  Thank you also to The Shed resto-bar for the good food. Ping-Pong Depot and Black Knight for their sponsorship 

Main picture is the doubles finalists and winners.

Pictures below are Pat Laplante and Bryan Song, the second one is the O-45 winners, Rod Bédard and Marc Fortin with Richard Soucy in grey.

 

Fred D’Amours is the new champion in Granby

Posted on:

D’Amours wins his first World Tour event by defeating Evan Mancer, from Winnipeg in the final.   Defending champion Pat Laplante is third.

For the first time since 2012 Pat Laplante is beaten by a Canadian after an amazing tennis battle with Evan Mancer in the semis (wasting a match point).  This was no doubt the match of the tournament, the level of tennis showcased in the match was never seen, from my point of view, in Canadian racketlon, the depth of the shots was great, the volleys accurate and the footwork very quick.

Open doubles went to Evan Mancer and Patrick Laplante second are D’Amours and Felx, third are St-André and Bellerose.

U-21 winner is Anthony Bédard second is Nathan Bédard, third is Andréanne Létourneau

u-13 winner is Nathan Bédard, second is Maxime Marion and third, Danick Marion.

B and O-40 winner is the everlasting Dany Lessard who had to fight through a full draw of strong contenders in both events. Silver goes to Serge St-André in B and Mark Martynyshyn in O-40.

C winner is Frédéric Fontaine followed by Oliver Savaria.

 

A big thanks you to Patrick and his crew who worked hard to be able to run of very good event and a pleasant players’ dinner on Saturday evening.   Cheers to them.

Next stage of the Canadian Racketlon Tour will be in Ottawa on August 13-14.

Dany et Mark

Damours21 ans Granby NathanU-13

Newcomer Sophie Joubarne wins everything in Granby

Posted on:

On June 20-21 The International Federation made a stop in Granby , QC for a World Tour event.   53 participants, amongst them 20 first timers contested the 1500$.

On the men’s side, once again Patrick Laplante prove to be the class of the field, this world level athlete was even able to give Phil Gaumont the Quebec champion some problems in badminton.   Second place went to Phil Gaumont and third to Jeremy Easterbrook.

In the women Sophie Joubarne won a thriller against veteran player Line Bellerose, the difference was the squash where Sophie, still an active competitive player, was too powerful.  It is her first win on the Tour.  Third place was the player from France Valerie Desharbes.

In the age group categories winners are:

O-45  winner is American player Andy Stenson, second is squash expert Mario Gagnon.

U-16 winner is tennis pro from Toronto Daniel Tudor, second is Patrick McClay

U-14 winner is Anthony Bédard, second is Coraline Éthier

 

In the B two strong new players faced in the final.  Jean-Patrick Fortin-Cantin beat Jonathan Deschenes.

In the C, after surviving a blow to his face from a squash racket in the semis, Mario Gagnon beat Daniel Tudor the tennis specialist.

Men’s doubles winners are the invicible Martynyshyn Brothers from Barrie Ontario, second are Fortin-Cantin and Soucy.

Mixed doubles winners are Jasmin Felx and Sophie Joubarne, who defeated the first seed Jeremy Easterbrook and Line Bellerose.  Full results are here.

 

Next stop on the Canadian tour is Ottawa on August 15-16.  Poster will be posted on this website.

Sophie Joubarne 2015

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Laplante, Bellerose, Potter and Durette winners in Laval

Posted on:

On April 12, Pat jr Laplante who seldom plays the provincial events was there to show that he is still a dominant force in Racketlon.  At Least Alex Potter was able to beat him in squash so did Jasmin Felx in badminton.  Mr. Felx finished 2nd in men’s A.   The women’s field was a good level with new comers Katia Ryzhikova and Sophie Joubarne who coming close to upsetting the big time favorite Line Bellerose.

In the juniors, George Potter won his first tournament by defeating #1 rank player in Canada Anthony Bédard in the final with a gummi arm drama.

Men’s B was wo by Alexandre Durette over Sébastien Clavel.

 

Next tournament is the World Tour event in Granby, Qc in June.

Laplante unbeaten in Granby

Posted on:

Pat Laplante jr succeeded in achieving something I know is very difficult to do: running a international challenger and play in it, even winning it.  Surpassing Evan Mancer from Winnipeg in the final, Pat could keep the prize money for himself.

Women’s winner was again Line Bellerose vs tennis pro Lyne Charbonneau,  Line’s dominance in the first three sports gave her a comfortable margin before heading to tennis.

U-16 winner is Jasmin Éthier ( the next star most people would say) 2nd is Patrick McClay

U-13 winner is Anthony Bédard 2nd is Vanessa Bellegarde

o-45 went to New-Brunswicker Glen Cleland against Marc Fortin

B winner is Glen Cleland again vs William Lavoie

C winner is Calvin Lee vs Andrew Macklin

Doubles went to D’Amours and Mancer 2nd are Laplante and Easterbrook

Due to the enthusiasm showed by the participants and the financial success of this event, Pat confirmed it will be back again next year.

20140622Charbonneau-Lemaire-Bellerose20140622Anthony et vanessa Granby 2014Lavoie,Cleland,Laplante

 

Granby Tournament – draws are out

Posted on:

Draws are available online here : 
http://fir.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/draws.aspx?id=ACCAB78A-F7A7-4F78-A4E4-11C3B1CAA246

The organizing committee of the Granby Racketlon Challenger is very happy to invite you back to the annual international racketlon event at the Complexe Sportif Interplus, after a 1 year break, on June 21 and 22, 2014. Use this opportunity to come visit the popular Granby Zoo!

 

The Granby Racketlon Challenger is a very good opportunity for Canadian and American players to improve their international ranking, being one of two tournaments in North America attributing world ranking points.

 

The tournament offers categories for players of all levels, from beginners to international level players. We invite players that do not practice every sport that is played in racketlon to come try the event.

No Fédération Internationale de Racketlon (FIR) license is needed in order to participate!

Entry deadline is June 7,2014 via email to the following address by sending your name, date of birth and the desired categories:

[email protected]

Here is all the important information on the tournament:

Categories:

Saturday AM start:

Men A – Elite doubles

Men B – Amateur doubles

Mixed doubles

Senior +45

Boys U21

Boys U16

Boys U13 (played on both days)

Saturday PM or Sunday start:

Men A – Elite

Men B – Advanced

Men C – Amateur

Women A – Elite

Women B – Amateur

Important: It is possible to register in 2 categories: One in the Saturday AM start and one in the Saturday PM or Sunday start.

 

Entry fees:

1st singles category: 50$

2nd singles category: 30$

Doubles : 20$

Juniors: 10$ discount per category (except for doubles)

Time schedule:

Saturday:

8h00 AM            Start of all doubles and age group singles categories

2h30 PM            Start of most singles open categories

 

Sunday:

8h00 AM            Start of all remaining singles categories/ Continuance of Saturday PM categories

4h00 PM            Last matches

 

Prize money:

A minimum of $500 in total will be awarded in prize money to the winners of the singles elite classes.

 

Registration:

To register, you must send an email to the following address: [email protected]

In your message, please include the following information:

–       Complete name

–       Date of birth

–       Categories that you desire to play

 

Address:

Complexe Sportif Interplus

575 Dufferin, Granby, Quebec, J2G 9G2

The club is located 1 hour from Montreal and 5 minutes from Granby’s main hotels.

 

For more information, contact Patrick Laplante at the following email: [email protected]

Patrick Laplante

Tournament director

Watch the World Championships live-les championnats du monde en direct

Patrick Laplante just lost in the final of the U-21 at the World Champs in Vienna, I was watching it live on the internet at  this channel. On Sunday the 27 th at 8 AM Eastern time, the women’s final will be broadcasted and at noon the men’s final.  Don’t miss it.

Patrick Laplante vient de perdre en finale du 21 ans au championnat du monde, je viens de le voir en direct sur l’internet.  Demain 8 am sera présenté la finale des femmes et à midi celle des hommes.  À ne pas manquer.

Laplante remporte son premier titre international en simple et en rajoute

Après avoir été finaliste l’an dernier, le joueur de Granby a profité de l’avantage du terrain pour remporter son premier titre international en simple.  En finale il a défait Fred D’Amours de Rivière-du-Loup.  Il a aussi remporté le 21 ans et moins contre Morgan Latremouille de Vancouver.     Chez les femmes, l’ontarienne Kathy Carter a défendu les couleurs du Canada avec succès en défaisant Shona Kerr de l’Angleterre, en finale.    Pour les résultats complets voir aussi racketlon.net

Autre article et photos à venir.

Allergan Granby Open 2011

Details

  • June 17-19 2011
  • Entry deadline : Elite categories: June 10th , 2011
  • Other categories: June 10th, 2011
  • Sportscenter Interplus
  • 575 Dufferin, Granby, Quebec, J2H 0Y5
  • (450)375-2552

Categories

  • Men’s A – Elite
  • Men’s A – Elite doubles
  • Men’s B – Advanced
  • Men’s C – Amateur
  • Women’s A – Elite
  • Women’s B – Amateur
  • Mixed doubles
  • Seniors 45+ – Singles (born 1966+)
  • Junior boys (21 and under) – Singles (born 1990-)
  • Junior girls (21 and under) – Singles (born 1990-)

Maximum number of categories
In order to guarantee a smooth tournament, all players, no matter what age category, can now enter a maximum of three categories. In all single draws each player has three matches guaranteed. In case of walkovers, friendly matches will be arranged on request.

Minimum entries per category
All categories will only be played with a minimum of four players or four teams. Depending on the number of entries, categories can be cancelled or combined. The tournament organisation also decides if entries are justified in the respective categories and can move players to other categories according to the position in the world rankings, previous results and the size of the respective draws.

Prize money

Men’s A – Elite

  • 550$
  • 275$
  • 140$
  • 70$

Women’s A – Elite

  1. 275$
  2. 140$
  3. 70$

Registration Fees

  • Singles : 70$
  • Doubles : 50$
  • 2 categories : 80$
  • 3 categories : 85$
  • FIR license : 10€

This includes:

  • 3 matches per singles class and 2 matches per doubles class
  • Balls and shuttlecocks for all matches
  • Tournament t-shirt
  • Free entry to Saturday evening’s supper / players party
  • Points for the world rankings

To register

Create an account on www.resultreporter.com and register on the Racketlon Canada Allergan Open page (which you can find on the right of the home page under upcoming events).

To pay

By paypal on http://www.racketlon.ca/blog/2011/05/granby-2011/
Choose the events your are entering and make a payment to Racketlon Canada. You will receive a confirmation by mail.


Categories




***Pull out & no show in all elite draws means payment of entry fee or possibility of suspension.

Accomodation

Hotel
The official tournament hotel is Hotel Castel & Spa Comfort (4 km from the sportscenter).
hotel rooms Granby Open
You have to mention that you come for Racketlon Canada Championships or group no. 141934.

Address

901 Principal street, Granby, Quebec, J2G 2Z5
1 800 363-8953
(450)378-9071
[email protected]

Contacts

Tournament director
Richard Soucy
(450)375-2552
[email protected]

For information and questions regarding the tournament
Patrick Laplante
(450)204-3243
[email protected]

Sponsors

Sponsor Allergan

Sponsor Hydro Expertise

Sponsor Interplus

Krenn et Bédard champions

Lors du superworld Tour de Granby, Christoph Krenn, Actuel #1 mondial a filé vers le titre sans trop de difficulté, mis à part une cuisante défaite de 21-1 au squash contre Evan Mancer de Winnipeg, un nom à surveiller.  En finale, Krenn a affronté Pat Laplante, 19 ans, de Granby.  Patrick s’est imposé au tennis de table, bien défendu au badminton, mais la combinaison squash-tennis de Krenn fut trop forte pour le junior.  Au rythme où il progresse, on peut penser que dans 2 ou 3 ans, Laplante sera une menace sérieuse pour le #1 mondial.

Chez les dames,  Marie-Hélène Bédard y est allé d’une performance époustouflante afin de disposer de son éternelle rivale, Line Bellerose.   Marie a remporté facilement le tennis de table, le tennis ainsi que le squash  pour  mériter la victoire.   Hélène Dubé de Québec termine troisième.

D’autre résultats:

Hommes B: Francis Soucy bat Andrew Beljaars

double mixte: Bellerose/Cadieux battent Mh Bédard/Richard Soucy

Doubles hommes: Krenn/Pintea battent Mancer/Lodewyck

21 ans: Laplante bat Klotz

21 ans filles, Maude Bellerose bat sa soeur Audrey

45 ans Pintea bat Kneller.

Résultats complets à http://www.resultreporter.com/node/45579/draws/list

Prochain tournoi: Ottawa les 24-25 juillet.